Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the privacy statement of This Is Fashion.

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is treated and processed confidentially. The purpose of this data protection statement is to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. We also want to inform you about your rights.

By using the contact form, you agree to the privacy statement below.

This Is Fashion is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

This Is Fashion

Wenckenbachweg 48

1096AN Amsterdam

Chamber of Commerce: Amsterdam 63251108

 

You can contact us at info@thisisfashion.tv

 

Purposes of the data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The granting of access to our website thisisfashion.tv and tifstock.io
  • The use of the functionalities on our website;
  • Contacting you if requested;
  • improving and evaluating our website and services;
  • Make it possible for you to e-mail, print or share a page via
  • social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn;
  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending of advertising;
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to provide our services
  • feed;
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • to deliver goods and services to you;
  • Processing personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as
  • information we need for our tax return.

We will not process your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, unless you have given us your prior consent or we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Personal data that we process

This Is Fashion processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name and data (in so far as these are personal data);
  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and
  • By telephone;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type;
  • Bank account number.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@TthisIsFashion.tv and we will delete that information.

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human being (e.g. an employee of This Is Fashion) in between

Storage period

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement for which your data is collected. We apply the statutory retention periods for personal data.

Transmission of personal data to third parties

We will never forward, sell or exchange your data to/with third parties. We will not disclose your information to third parties without your prior consent, unless this is necessary in the context of the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorized access to, your personal information. In this way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected by modern technology and that our security measures are regularly checked and remain a point of attention.

In addition, we anonymise the drawings of the projects that are no longer active, so that any reference to personal data cannot be traced back.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Third Party Sites

This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

What are your rights?

You have the right to view your personal data, to correct it, including the right to complete incomplete personal data or to delete it.

Right to access data:
You have the right to request information at any time about the personal data we hold about you. It may happen that it is not possible to (fully) comply with a request (for example if your inspection leads to an infringement of the privacy of others).

 

Right to portability:
When we process your personal data automatically on the basis of your consent or on the basis of a contract, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, transferred to you or to another party. This only relates to the personal data that you have provided to us.

In addition, in exercising your right to the transferability of your data, you have the right to request that the personal data be transferred directly from a controller to another controller, to the extent technically feasible and to the extent that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

Right of rectification:
You have the right to request the rectification of your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to the rectification of incomplete personal data.

Right of expulsion:
You have the right to delete the personal data processed by us at any time, except in the following situations:

  • You have a pending case with us.
  • You have an open order that has not yet been sent or has not been sent in part.
  • You have an outstanding debt with us, regardless of the method of payment.
  • You are suspected of having abused our services in the last four years, or
  • You have abused our services over the last four years.
  • Your debt has been transferred to a third party in the past three years.
  • Your credit application has been rejected in the past three months.
  • If you have made a purchase, we will retain your personal data in connection with
  • your transaction for accounting purposes.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by This Is Fashion and you have the right to data transferability.

The right to object to processing on the basis of a legitimate interest:
You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of This Is Fashion. We will not continue to process personal data unless we can demonstrate a legal basis for the process that outweighs your interests and rights or as a result of legal claims.

The right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profile analysis for direct marketing purposes.

Right of restriction:
In the following circumstances, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  • if you object to a processing based on a legitimate interest of
  • This Is Fashion, This Is Fashion limits any processing of such
  • data, pending verification of the legitimate interest.
  • if you have made a claim that your personal data is incorrect, you must
  • This is Fashion to limit any processing of such data pending
  • the verification of the accuracy of personal data.
  • if the processing is illegal, you can oppose the removal of your
  • personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of
  • your details
  • If This Is Fashion no longer needs the personal data for processing,
  • but the personal data are necessary for you to bring legal proceedings, to be postponed.
  • Exercise or defend.

 The right to withdraw consent:
You have the right, under data protection law, to withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of personal data.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
You have the right to contact at any time a supervisory authority in the Member State where you live or work or where you suspect that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the European General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR).

How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right at any time to be informed by us free of charge or to obtain confirmation of your personal data stored and to receive a copy of this inspection.

You can send your questions or requests regarding access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or requests to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@TthisIsFashion.tv.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your identity document with your request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

How we protect personal data

This Is Fashion takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@TthisIsFashion.tv

What is the legal basis for the processing?

For each specific processing of personal data that we collect from you, we will notify you whether the transfer of personal data is required or required by law to enter into a contract, whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the possible consequences would be if you chose not to do so.

Privacy statement changes

This Is Fashion is entitled to change the content of the privacy statement without the visitor of this website is informed of this. The latest version of the privacy statement is always available on our website. It is therefore recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes. The declaration will always comply with the AVG guidelines.

Authority personal data

Of course, we will also be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to the privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority, about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Personal Data Authority for this purpose. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons